Skip over navigation
Brown shieldBrown shieldBrown University Brown shieldBrown shieldBrown UniversityAlcohol and Addiction Studies at Brown University

Peter Friedmann

Professor of Medicine and Professor of Health Services, Policy & Practice:
Medicine and Health Services, Policy & Practice
Phone: +1 401 444 3347
Phone 2: +1 401 444 3830
pFriedmann@lifespan.org

1) Organization of treatment services, esp. linkage to comprehensive services.
2) Role of primary care in diagnosis and management of substance abuse
3) Integration of correctional and community services for addicted offenders.

Interests

Peter D. Friedmann, M.D., M.P.H., Professor of Medicine & Community Health, is an established substance abuse health services researcher and addiction medicine physician who has published extensively on the organization of addiction treatment services, treatment process and outcomes, and the role of primary care physicians in the diagnosis and treatment of substance use disorders. As the principal investigator (PI) of the Rhode Island Research Center of the National Institute on Drug Abuse's (NIDA's) Criminal Justice Drug Abuse Treatment Studies, he was lead investigator of Step'n Out, a multisite, randomized clinical trial of collaborative behavioral management that integrated parole and outpatient addiction treatment for parolees. He currently chairs the workgroup for CJ-DATS' implementation study "Medication Assisted Treatment in Community Correctional Environments (MATICCE)." He is also site PI for a five-site trial of depot naltrexone for opioid-dependent ex-offenders. He also directs the "Center on System, Outcomes & Quality in Chronic Disease & Rehabilitation (SOQCR)" an HSR&D Research Enhancement Award Program at the Providence Veterans Affairs Medical Center (VAMC).

Degrees

MD, MPH

Awards

New Investigator/Educator Award, Association for Medical Education and Research in Substance Abuse (AMERSA). 1999.

Generalist Physician Faculty Scholar Award, The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation. 2000-2004.

Mentor, Health Resources Services Administration (HRSA)-AMERSA-Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (CSAT)/Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) Interdisciplinary Program to Improve Health Professional Education in Substance Abuse. 2000-2004.

Finalist, Junior Investigator of the Year, Society of General Internal Medicine. 2001

Dean's Teaching Excellence Award, Brown Medical School. In recognition of exemplary teaching in Bio 301: Clerkship in Medicine, 2001

Best Workshop Award, PRIMECare: Promote Recovery in Medical Care. 25th Annual National Meeting of the Association for Medical Education and Research in Substance Abuse, 2001.

Guest Associate Editor, Journal of General Internal Medicine Special Issue-Substance Abuse: Innovations In Primary Care. May 2002;Volume 17, No. 5.

Semi-finalist, Best Abstract Award, "Maintenance care for alcohol problems in remission in primary care." 26th Annual National Meeting of AMERSA, 2002.

Bruce M. Selya Award for Research Excellence, Lifespan Hospitals, 2002.

Master of Arts ad eundem, Brown University, Providence, RI, May 23, 2003.

Mentor, American Society of Addiction Medicine Physician Clinical Support System (ASAM-PCSS), a SAMHSA-funded network to support physicians prescribing buprenorphine. 2005-

Fellow, American Society of Addiction Medicine. 2010.

Best Abstract Award, " Collaborative Behavioral Management reduces drug-related crime, substance use among drug-involved parolees." 34th Annual National Meeting of the Association for Medical Education and Research in Substance Abuse (AMERSA), November 4-6, 2010.

Fellow, American College of Physicians. 2012.

Board Member-Elect, American Board of Addiction Medicine & the ABAM Foundation, 2012-

Affiliations

American College of Physicians. 1989-present.

Society of General Internal Medicine. 1989-present.
Substance Abuse Task Force. 1995-present.
Precourse Coordinator, "Reducing Substance Abuse in the Clinic and Community: The Role of Primary Care," 21st National Meeting. Chicago, IL. 1998.

Association for Medical Education and Research in Substance Abuse (AMERSA). 1995-present.
Program Committee, Abstract Selection Committee. 1997-.
Chair, Abstract Selection Committee 1998-2000.
Chair, Program Committee 2000-2002.
Treasurer. 2003-2005
Vice-President/President-Elect. 2005-2007.
President 2007-2009.
Immediate Past-President 2009-2011.

American Society of Addiction Medicine. 1995-present.
Buprenorphine Training Subcommittee, Medications Development Committee, 2001-.
Buprenorphine Trainer and Course Director, 2004-.

NIH Initial Review Group, Drug Abuse Health Services Research Subcommittee (NIDA-F). National Institute on Drug Abuse, Rockville, MD. Ad Hoc Member 2003-2004. Permanent Member, 2004-2007.

Associate Editor, Alcohol, Other Drugs and Health: Current Evidence. http://www.aodhealth.org. 2003-

Associate Editor, Journal of Substance Abuse Treatment. January 2009-

Funded Research

"Emergent Care of Chicago's Older Persons: An Analysis of Prehospital Factors, Quality of Care, and Outcomes." Chicago Community Trust (12212) and the Retirement Research Foundation (95-122). $277,522. 9/1/1995-8/31/1997. Co-Principal Investigator.

"Linkages to Primary Care in Drug Treatment Programs." National Institute on Drug Abuse Mentored Clinical Scientist Career Development Award (K08 DA00320). $739,517. 9/1/1996-8/31/2001. Principal Investigator.

"Physicians' Attitudes and Practice Patterns around Substance Abuse." University of Chicago Home Health Care Research Program. $24,937. 6/1/1997-5/30/1998. Principal Investigator.

"Primary Care Relapse Prevention after Addiction Treatment." Generalist Physician Faculty Scholar Program, The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation. $240,000. 4/1/2000-3/31/03. Principal Investigator.

"Linkage to Health Services in Drug Abuse Treatment." National Institute on Drug Abuse (R01 DA13615). $600,000. 12/01/2000-08/31/2003. Principal Investigator.

"Trazodone for Sleep Disturbance - Early Alcohol Recovery." National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (R01 AA13243). $1,288,457. 09/15/2001-08/15/2006. Principal Investigator.

"Continuity of Care for Drug-Addicted Offenders in RI." National Institute on Drug Abuse (U01-DA016191). 09/25/02-08/31/07. Total costs: $3,193,418. Principal Investigator.

"The Drug Abuse Treatment System Survey." National Institute on Drug Abuse (R01-DA32727). 05/01/03-4/30/05. Subcontract direct costs $121,208. Co-Investigator.

"Program to Integrate Psychosocial & Health Services in Chronic Disease & Disability." Targeted Research Enhancement Program (TREP). Veterans' Health Administration Health Services Research & Development (HSR&D TRP 04-179). 09/01/04-08/31/07. Direct costs: $459,000. TREP Director at Providence Veterans Affairs Medical Center (VAMC).

"An Evaluation of Innovative Methods for Integrating Buprenorphine Opioid Abuse Treatment in HIV Primary Care Settings: Demonstration Model Site." Special Projects of National Significance (1H97HA03801-01-00). Health Resources and Services Administration, 09/01/04-08/31/09. Direct Costs. $230,319. Co-PI.
"Stabilize Addiction/Affect, Begin Inmates' Interferon for HCV of Liver (STAABIHL)" National Institute on Drug Abuse (1R01 DA023570) 09/30/07-08/31/10. Direct Costs. $542,971. PI.

"Center on Systems, Outcomes & Quality in Chronic Disease & Rehabilitation." Research Enhancement AWARD Program (TREP). Veterans' Affairs Health Services Research & Development (HSR&D REA 08-263). 10/01/08-09/30/12. Direct costs: $1,224,000. PI.

"Treatment Study Using Depot Naltrexone (2/6) Rhode Island Protocol Treatment Site. " National Institutes of Health/NIDA (1R01 DA024549). 10/01/2008-09/30/13. Direct costs: $1,226,411. PI

Supplement to "Treatment Study Using Depot Naltrexone (2/6) Rhode Island Protocol Treatment Site. " National Institutes of Health/NIDA (3R01DA024549 - 03S1). 10/01/2011-09/30/13. Direct costs: $77,570. PI

"Continuum of Care for Drug-Involved Offenders". National Institutes of Health/NIDA
(3U01 DA016191-06A1). 04/01/09-03/31/14. Total costs: $3,142,965. Principal Investigator of the Rhode Island Research Center of NIDA's multisite National Criminal Justice Drug Abuse
Treatment Studies-2 (see http://CJDATS2.org).

"Brief Alcohol Intervention to Reduce At-Risk Drinking Among Type 2 Diabetics"
National Institutes of Health/NIAAA (1R01AA017418-01A1). 04/01/09-03/30/14. Co-I.

"Sustaining Tobacco Abstinence after Incarceration" National Institutes of Health/NIDA (1R01 DA024093). 04/01/09-03/30/11. Co-I

"Testing a Comprehensive Model of the Diffusion of Evidence-Based Practices" National Institutes of Health/NIDA (1R01 DA030459). 02/01/2011-01/30/2013. Role: Co-I.

"Pilot Study of Depot Naltrexone for Alcohol, Dependent, Homeless Veterans" Veterans' Affairs/HSR&D (1I01 HX000444). 08/01/10-07/30/11. $100,000. PI

Supplement to "Treatment Study Using Depot Naltrexone (2/6) Rhode Island Protocol Treatment Site. " National Institutes of Health/NIDA (3R01DA024549 - 03S1). 10/01/2011-09/30/13. Direct costs: $1,226,411. PI

Curriculum Vitae

Download Peter Friedmann's Curriculum Vitae in PDF Format